This is an example of a HTML caption with a link.

Awards & Achievements

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

*      Receiving the Prime Minister's Shield from Smt. Kumudbin Joshi, The Governor of A.P.

*       Receiving the Prime Minister's Shield from Mrs. Suman Krishnakanth, the wife of the4 Vice-President of India.

*       Received Best Scout Master award from the A.P. State Bharat Scouts and Guides Association for the long serivce.

*       Receiving District Best Teacher Award in 1994-95.

*       Winning in Teacher's Day Competitions

*       Received Trophy from Mohan Babu M.P.

 

Shields won by the students in different Games and Sports

  

 

 

 

 


The following students participated in the National and the State level competitions in different games and sports.

HOCKEY

 National Level

In 1974-75, the girls team participated in the National level competitions in Chandigarh.

 Sate Level

S.Md. Arifullah                               1984-85                                   Lucknow

G. Choodananda Reddy              1984-85                                   Imphal

N. Sudheer Reddy                        1984-85                                   Lucknow

S.Md. Arifulla                                 1985-86                                    Kashmir

R. Kedharnath                               1985-86                                   Kashmir

N. Sudheer Reddy                        1985-86                                   Kashmir

N. Suneel Reddy                           1986-87                                   Gumla (Bihar)

N. Sankar Reddy                           1987-88                                   Delhi

N. Suneel Reddy                            1987-88                                   Gumla (Bihar)

Esther Peter                                   1987-88                                   Gumla (Bihar)

The Girls team were winners in the Women festival 1989-90.

Girls were selected for the Rural meet                     1989-90            Nellore

S.Md. Shaft                                                                  1990-91           Warangal

K. Kiran was selected for the School Nationals       1993-94          Chandigarh

K. Arun was selected for the School Nationals        1995-96          Chandigarh

 

CRICKET

The following students represented the State

P. Chandra Sekhar Reddy                   1980-81                      Calicut

C.L. Anil Kumar.                                    1981-82                       Madras

S.Md. Shaffiullah                                   1982-83                       Bangalore

S.Md. Shaffiullah                                   1983-84                       Madras

S.Md. Shaffiullah                                   1984-85                       Madras

K. Sreedhar Reddy                               1984-85                        Madras

P. V. Ravindra Reddy                           1984-85                       Kuroool

K. Sreedhar Reddy                               1985-86                       Calicut

P. V. Ravindra Reddy                           1985-86                       Madras

S.K. Kadheri                                          1985-86                       Vijayawada

D. Sreenivasa Reddy                            1985-86                       Madras

P. Raja Sekhar                                       1986-87                       Madras

Altaf Ahmed Khadry                               1986-87                       Vijayawada

P. Raja Sekhar                                        1987-88                       Madras

Altaf Ahmed Khadry                                1987 -88                      Hyderabad

 

TABLE TENNIS

 National Level

A. Satish Kumar                                   1980-81                       Palghat

A. Satish Kumar                                   1982-83                       Lucknow

M. Geetabali                                         1982-83                       lndore

M. Geetabali                                         1983-84                       Delhi

M. Geetabali                                         1984-85                       Agra

M. Neeta                                                1985-86                       Delhi

M. Neeta                                                1986-87                       Muzaffarpur (Bihar)

B. Sridhar                                               1986-87                       Amaravthi

B. Sridhar                                               1987-88                       Amaravthi

 

BASKET BALL

 State Level

B. Ravikumar Reddy                            1987-88                     Kuroool

G. Rajani Kanth                                    1987-88                      Cuddapah

District Level

1984-85 -Winners

1985-86 -Runners-up

1986-87 -Winners

1988-89 –Winners

 

 The following students participated in the Rural Meet

V. Ramnath                                          1989-90                         Nellore

S. Zamir Ahmed                                  1989-90                         Nellore

S. Afraz Begam                                   1989-90                         Nellore

M. Mastan                                             1991-92                         Visakhapatnam

R.S. Kiran                                             1991-92                         Visakhapatnam

Boys & Girls were winners in the District Central Meet 1992-93

S. Zuber Ahmed                                  1992-93                       Sangha Reddy

P. Niranjan                                           1992-93                        Sangha Reddy

Girls team were winners in the District Central Meet 1993-94

Boys & Girls participated in the A.P. State School Games in 1993-94

Boys & Girls participated in the Cluster IV Tournament in 1997-98 at Chittoor.

Girls & Boys winners in the District Central meet in 1998-99

Boys & Girls participated in the A.P. State Federation in 1998-99

Jr. Girls & Boys team participated in the A.P. State School Games in 1998-99 at Elur and

Hyderabad.

SHUTTLE COCK

 National Level

V.N. Ravichandra                                 1984-85                       Mizoram

V.N. Ravichandra                                 1985-86                       Kashmir

State Level

K. Sudha Rani                                        1985-86                      Hyderabad

M. Ravi                                                    1985-86                      Hyderabad

 

 VOLLEYBALL

I From 1985 to 1987, our school girls team were winners in the District Level Inter-School competitions and in the Women's Festival.

In 1988, P. Sumitra represented A.P. State.

P .S. Naveen Kumar participated in the State tournament in 1988-89 Barahmpur(Orissa)

K.Satish Kumar participated in the State tournament in 1988-89 Barahmpur(Orissa)

B. Anita represented A.P. State 1989-90 Gumla (Bihar)

Boys & Girls were winners in the Dist. Central meet in 1989-90

The following students participated in the Rural State Meet

M.S. Zubeer Ahmed 1991-92 Tadepalli Gudam

K.Niranjan 1991-92"

B.H. V.N. Sravan Kumar 1991-92 "

K. Tamin Alikhan 1991-92"

N. V .K. Prasad 1990-91 Venukonda (Guntur), C. Anil 1990-91 Venukonda (Guntur)

Our School Girls team were winners in the Women's Festival in 1990-91 at Cuddapah

B. Anita, A.G. Meenakshi, S. Krishnaveni and L.Sumalatha participated in the State tourna-ment in 1990-91 at Visakhapatnam

Boys & Girls were winners in the Cuddapah Dist. Central meet in 1990-91

T. Gangadhar, S. Siva Prasad, S,Gelani Basha and S. Chandrababu were selected for State in1993-94.

Our School Girls were winners both in the Women's Festival and the Cuddapah Dt. Rural

meet in 1994-95.

Our Boys also were winners in the Cuddapah Dist. Central meet and runners-up in the Rural Meet in 1994-95.

Our School Girls K.Kousalya, U. Sireesha, P. Lakshmi, A.Suvarchala and Our School Boys

S. Jelani Basha and S. Elias Babu participated in the State rural meet in 1994-95 held at

Hanumakonda in Vijayanagaram Dt.

Our school team were winners in the Dt. Central meet in 1995-96

P .A. Ashoka Vardhani and Prathiba participated in the Women's Festival held at Guntur in1995-96.

Our school Girls team were winners in the Central Meet in 1996-97.

Our Boys & Girls participated in Cluster IV held at Bellary at Karnataka. in 1998-99.

Our Boys team got 2nd place and participated in South Zone competition held at Raipur (M.P.)

Our School got 3rd place Nationals and participated in the National level competition at New Delhi in Volley Ball tournament and got Silver medals.

Our School Girls were selected for the A.P. State School Games at Pulivendla, A.P.

5 Girls were selected for the C.M.Cup held at Kurnool from 22-1-99 to 24-1-99.

Our School Boys and Girls participated in the Cluster IV Volley-Ball Tournament held at

Vijayawada. in 1999.

 

FOOTBALL

R. Suresh, T. Gangadhar and S. Yousuf. Basha were selected for the State under 17 years

Tournament in 1993-94.

K. Sudhir Kumar participated in the A.P. State Rural Meet held at Medak in 1994-95.

K. Tavid Akthar Basha, I. Savin Kumar, C.M. Sasidar and S. Khajaper participated in the

A.P. School Meet held at Kurnool in 1994-95 in A.P.

S.Md. Moin and B. Srinivasa Nayak were selected for the State Rural Meet held at Chittoor in 1995-96.

Our School boys were runners-up in the District Central Meet in 1996-97.

Our School boys participated in the A.P. State School Nationals held at Tirupati in 1998-99.

Our School boys team under 14 participated in the A.P. State School Nationals at Hyderabad in 1999-2000.

D.Nikil Sinha has been selected for the School Nationals which will be held in Bihar in 1999-2000.     

Handball

Our school girls under 14 and under 16 participated National Handball tournament held at Delhi Public School.  Jodhpur, Rajasthan from 27-11-03 to 30-11-03.

Chess

The chess tournament held at Maharishi Vidya Mandir, Chennai from 24-1-2002 to 29-1-2003.

1. T. Bharath Kumar Reddy X  2. M. Konda Reddy IX 3. H. Navaneeth Reddy IX 4. G. Naveen Reddy IX 5. K. Rahul Reddy X

Copyright © 2012 Vidyamandir Cuddapah | Designed by M-Groups.in